• BHSU Email
  • WebAdvisor
  • Desire To Learn
  • BHSU Library
  • Pay for College Information
  • Upcoming Events at BHSU
  • Online Catalog
Faculty
Subject
Credits
Academic Level

2014FA Internet course dates: 8/25/14 - 12/17/14

Course Title Credits Instructor  
ACCT 210 B601 Principles of Accounting I 3 Donald Altmyer  
ACCT 210 B611 Principles of Accounting I 3 Donald Altmyer  
ACCT 470 B601 Non-Profit Accounting 3 Liz Diers  
ACCT 470 B611 Non-Profit Accounting 3 Liz Diers  
AIS 257 B601 Early Amer Ind Hist & Culture 3 John Glover  
ARTH 100 B601 Art Appreciation 3 Erica Merchant  
ARTH 100 B603 Art Appreciation 3 Michael Baum  
ARTH 212 B601 History of World Art II 3 Erica Merchant  
BADM 310 B601 Business Finance 3 Byron Hollowell  
BADM 310 B611 Business Finance 3 Byron Hollowell  
BADM 321 B601 Business Statistics II 3 Ignatius Cahyanto  
BADM 321 B611 Business Statistics II 3 Ignatius Cahyanto  
BADM 344 B601 Managerial Communications 3 Barbara Looney  
BADM 344 B611 Managerial Communications 3 Barbara Looney  
BADM 351 B601 Business Law 3 Susan Dana  
BADM 351 B611 Business Law 3 Susan Dana  
BADM 370 B601 Marketing 3 Hyun Min  
BADM 370 B603 Marketing 3 Wei Song  
BADM 370 B611 Marketing 3 Hyun Min  
BADM 457 B601 Business Ethics 3 Kenneth Schallenkamp  
BADM 457 B611 Business Ethics 3 Kenneth Schallenkamp  
BADM 464 B601 Organizational Behavior 3 Jeffrey Wehrung  
BADM 464 B611 Organizational Behavior 3 Jeffrey Wehrung  
BADM 471 B601 Marketing Management 3 Wei Song  
BADM 471 B611 Marketing Management 3 Wei Song  
BADM 482 B601 Business Policy and Strategy 3 Donald Looney  
BADM 482 B611 Business Policy and Strategy 3 Donald Looney  
ECE 411 B601 Social Develop Early Childhood 3 Vicki Linn  
ECE 413 B601 Early Childhood Curriculum 3 Cynthia Chandler  
ECE 511 B601 Guidance for Young Children 3 Vicki Linn  
ECE 513 B601 Early Childhood Curriculum 3 Cynthia Chandler  
ECON 201 B601 Principles of Microeconomics 3 Chen Wu  
ECON 201 B611 Principles of Microeconomics 3 Chen Wu  
ECON 202 B601 Principles of Macroeconomics 3 Chen Wu  
ECON 202 B611 Principles of Macroeconomics 3 Chen Wu  
ECON 304 B601 Managerial Economics 3 Robert Girtz  
ECON 304 B611 Managerial Economics 3 Robert Girtz  
ED 444 B601 K-12 Student Teaching 6 Micheline Nelson  
ED 622 B601 Foundations Ed/Learning Theory 3 Richard Carriveau  
ED 624 B601 Computer Apps K-12 Curriculum 3 Thomas Hopewell  
ED 630 B601 Ed Collaboration/Research Meth 3 Vicki Linn  
ED 630 B603 Ed Collaboration/Research Meth 3 Thomas Hopewell  
ED 695 B601 Pre-Student Teaching Practicum 1 Lisbeth Fayer  
ED 703 B603 Appl Learn Theor to Instr Des 3 Dorothy Fuller  
ED 712 B601 Educational Assessment 3 Denice Turner  
ED 728 B601 New/Emerging Technology School 3 Thomas Hopewell  
ED 748 B601 Cultural Diversity in Schools 3 David Calhoon  
ED 757 B601 K-12 Literacy Instruction 3 Faye LaDuke-Pelster  
ED 791 B601 I/S: Seminar:teacher Work Samp 1 Lisbeth Fayer  
EDFN 338 B601 Foundations of American Ed 2 Kathleen Finkle  
EDFN 365 B601 Computer-Based Tech & Learning 3 Laura Turner  
EDFN 475 B601 Human Relations 3 David Simpson  
EDFN 475 B603 Human Relations 3 David Simpson  
EDFN 575 B601 Human Relations 3 David Simpson  
EDFN 575 B603 Human Relations 3 David Simpson  
EDFN 595 B601 Preadmission Teaching Practicu 1 Jamalee Stone  
ELED 315 B601 Foundations & Theory of Read 2 Richard Carriveau  
ELED 659 B601 Diag & Remed of Reading Diffi 3 Faye LaDuke-Pelster  
ENGL 032 B601 Basic Writing 2 Jessica Miles  
ENGL 101 B601 Composition I 3 Ronda Mehrer  
ENGL 101 B603 Composition I 3 Kelly O'Connor-Salomon  
ENGL 101C B601 Composition I 3 Jessica Miles  
ENGL 201 B601 Composition II 3 Ronda Mehrer  
ENGL 201 B603 Composition II 3 David Cremean  
ENGL 210 B601 Introduction to Literature 3 Ronda Mehrer  
ENGL 379 B601 Technical Communication 3 Karl Lehman  
EPSY 302 B601 Educational Psychology 3 Leonard Austin  
EPSY 302 B603 Educational Psychology 3 Leonard Austin  
EPSY 428 B601 Child & Adolescent Development 3 Leonard Austin  
GEOG 101 B601 Introduction to Geography 3 Rachel Headley  
GEOG 210 B601 World Regional Geography 3 Carrie Gray-Wood  
GS 491 B601 Independent Study: Capstone Bg 3 Mary Kwenda  
HIST 115 B601 Surv Non-Western Civilization 3 Kathleen Parrow  
HIST 121 B601 Western Civilization I 3 Kathleen Parrow  
HIST 151 B601 United States History I 3 Kelly Kirk  
HIST 151 B602 United States History I 3 Kelly Kirk  
HIST 152 B601 United States History II 3 Kelly Kirk  
HIST 257 B601 Early Amer Ind Hist & Culture 3 John Glover  
HIST 460 B601 American Military History 3 Kelly Kirk  
HLTH 422 B601 Nutrition 3 Michael Wiblishauser  
HRM 456 B601 Employment Law and Policy 3 Susan Dana  
HUM 100 B601 Introduction to Humanities 3 Kelly O'Connor-Salomon  
HUM 100 B603 Introduction to Humanities 3 Kelly O'Connor-Salomon  
INED 411 B601 South Dakota Indian Studies 3 Mary Jones  
INED 411 B603 South Dakota Indian Studies 3 Mary Jones  
INED 411 B605 South Dakota Indian Studies 3 Robert Cook  
INED 511 B601 South Dakota Indian Studies 3 Mary Jones  
INED 511 B603 South Dakota Indian Studies 3 Mary Jones  
LIBM 205 B601 Children's Literature 2 Cynthia Chandler  
LIBM 305 B601 Children's and Young Adult Lit 3 Cynthia Chandler  
LIBM 306 B601 Reference Resources 3 Scott Ahola  
LIBM 321 B601 Mgmt of Library Media Center 2 Roberta Sago  
MATH 095 B601 Pre-College Algebra 3 Daluss Siewert  
MATH 101 B601 Intermediate Algebra 3 Daluss Siewert  
MATH 102 B601 College Algebra 3 Jill Trimble  
MATH 102 B603 College Algebra 3 Holly Stillson  
MATH 102 B605 College Algebra 3 Holly Stillson  
MATH 102 B607 College Algebra 3 Holly Stillson  
MATH 103 B601 Quantitative Literacy 3 Holly Stillson  
MATH 281 B601 Introduction to Statistics 3 Daniel Swenson  
MCOM 151 B601 Intro to Mass Communication 3 Annie Woodle  
MIS 105 B601 Introduction to Computers 3 Jean Johnson  
MIS 205 B601 Advanced Computer Applications 3 Jean Johnson  
MIS 325 B601 Management Information Systems 3 Abhijit Jain  
MIS 325 B611 Management Information Systems 3 Abhijit Jain  
MLED 478 B601 Guiding Adolescent Learner 2 Cody Lawson  
MLED 480 B601 Middle Level Methods 2 Jamalee Stone  
MLED 480 B603 Middle Level Methods 2 Denice Turner  
MLED 578 B601 Guiding Adolescent Learner 2 Cody Lawson  
MLED 580 B601 Middle Level Methods 2 Jamalee Stone  
MLED 580 B603 Middle Level Methods 2 Denice Turner  
MUS 100 B601 Music Appreciation 3 Christopher Hahn  
PHYS 185 B601 Introduction to Astronomy I 2 Brianna Mount  
PHYS 185L B601 Introductn to Astronomy I Lab 1 Brianna Mount  
POLS 100 B601 American Government 3 Pamela Carriveau  
POLS 100 B603 American Government 3 Pamela Carriveau  
PSYC 101 B601 General Psychology 3 Cheryl Anagnopoulos  
PSYC 101 B603 General Psychology 3 Cheryl Anagnopoulos  
SEED 415 B601 7-12 Social Science Methods 3 Cody Lawson  
SEED 488 B601 7-12 Student Teaching 2 Micheline Nelson  
SEED 508 B601 The Diverse 7-12 Classroom 3 Lisbeth Fayer  
SEED 550 B601 Reading and Content Literacy 3 Richard Carriveau  
SEED 688 B601 Student Teaching 1 Micheline Nelson  
SLDR 710 B601 Leadership: Lessons Learned 3 Michael Hummel  
SLDR 728 B601 Levels of Leadership 3 LeRodrick Terry  
SLDR 752 B601 Strategic Decision Making 3 Jeoffrey Bispham  
SOC 100 B601 Introduction to Sociology 3 William Cockrell  
SOC 150 B601 Social Problems 3 Laura Colmenero-Chilberg  
SOC 456 B601 Community Corrections 3 Nicole Royer  
SOC 458 B601 Sociology of Aging 3 William Cockrell  
SPAN 101 B601 Introductory Spanish I 4 Peggy Buckwalter  
SPCM 101 B601 Fundamentals of Speech 3 Ryan Clark  
SPCM 101 B603 Fundamentals of Speech 3 Ryan Clark  
SPED 300 B601 Students With Exceptionalities 3 Jessica Zanton  
SPED 405 B601 Educate Sec Students W/Disable 3 Jessica Zanton  
SPED 410 B601 Behavior Mgmt of Except Child 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 413 B601 Serve Studt W/Severe Disablty 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 420 B601 K-12 Curr & Instruct Strategy 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 431 B601 Ident & Assess in Special Educ 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 432 B601 Methods & Materials LD K-12 3 Lee Pearce  
SPED 460 B601 Family Sys & Pro Collaboration 3 Jessica Zanton  
SPED 495 B601 Practicum in Sped: K-12 2 Lee Pearce  
SPED 495 B603 Practicum in Sped: K-8 2 Lee Pearce  
SPED 495 B605 Practicum in Sped: 7-12 2 Lee Pearce  
SPED 505 B601 Educate Sec Students W/Disable 3 Jessica Zanton  
SPED 510 B601 Behavior Mgmt Exception Child 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 513 B601 Serve Studt W/Severe Disablty 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 520 B601 K-12 Curr & Instruct Strategy 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 531 B601 Ident & Assess in Special Educ 3 Clayton Cooch  
SPED 532 B601 Methods/Materials for LD K-12 3 Lee Pearce  
SPED 535 B601 Character/Exception Adolescent 3 Lisbeth Fayer  
SPED 560 B601 Family Sys & Pro Collaboration 3 Jessica Zanton  
SPED 695 B601 Practicum in Sped: K-12 2 Lee Pearce  
SPED 695 B603 Practicum in Sped: K-8 2 Lee Pearce  
SPED 695 B605 Practicum in Sped: 7-12 2 Lee Pearce  
SUST 510 B601 Fundamentals of Sustainability 3 Sandra Marker  
SUST 520 B601 Science for Sustainability 3 Daniel Asunskis  
SUST 785 B601 Capstone 3 Andy Johnson  
SUST 792 B601 Topics: Beyond Resilience-Flou 3 Judith Neighbours  
SUST 794 B601 Internship 3 Sandra Marker  
TECH 141 B601 Manufacturing Technology 3 Jeffory Robinson  
TECH 181 B601 Safety Management 3 Steven Wynia  
TECH 342 B601 Lean Management 3 Steven Wynia  
WEL 100 B601 Wellness for Life 1 Michael Wiblishauser  
WEL 100 B603 Wellness for Life 1 Michael Wiblishauser  
WEL 100L B601 Wellness Lab 1 Michael Wiblishauser  
WEL 100L B603 Wellness Lab 1 Michael Wiblishauser  
WRTG 379 B601 Technical Communication 3 Karl Lehman  
Black Hills State University

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Black Hills State University
Educational Outreach
1200 University St. Unit 9508
Spearfish, SD 57799-9508
877.847.8134
EducationalOutreach@bhsu.edu